Franchise opportunities compared

    IHOP International House of Pancakes vs Perkins

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • IHOP International House of Pancakes figures come from its 2026 FDD and Perkins figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • IHOP International House of Pancakes and Perkins disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (IHOP International House of Pancakes: 8, Perkins: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureIIIHOP International House of PancakesPerkins
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $436,482 – $1,090,645
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $579,390 – $3,581,375
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)
    3) The National Advertising Fee will range from — 1%
    ing Royalty in other circumstances.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    $4.00
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3.50
    le and ultimate decision. The National Advertising Fees for the Levels are: Level 1: — 3.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    $1.00
    Advertising fund contribution low
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    3,386
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −20
    Calculated: 3,406 at end of 2023 → 3,386 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional Northeast
    $1,314,151
    other Northeast 2025 AnnualizedAvgGrossSales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional West
    $1,247,192
    other West 2025 AnnualizedAvgGrossSales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional South
    $5,946,313
    other South 2024 High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1 Perkins Total System — 2024
    $247
    other Table 1 Perkins Total System · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 2 Perkins Franchised Restaurants — 2024
    $4,240,320
    other Table 2 Perkins Franchised Restaurants · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 5 Perkins Franchised Restaurants — 2023
    $187
    other Table 5 Perkins Franchised Restaurants · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.