Franchise opportunities compared
IMAGE Studios vs MiniLuxe
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (IMAGE Studios: 12, MiniLuxe: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | IMAGE Studios | MiniLuxe |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $773,392 – $1,734,462 Single Franchise Agreement total initial investment — low estimate $773,392 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $557,629 – $989,790 Single Studio total initial investment — low estimate $557629 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $64,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty — 6% of Gross Revenues or $300 per week minimum, whichever is greater 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $6.00 Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $110 Brand Development Fund — $110 per week minimum, or 2% of Gross Revenues, whichever is greater 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1.00 Brand Fund Contribution — currently 1% of Net Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 129 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 | 21 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +60 Calculated: 69 at end of 2023 → 129 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 21 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2015 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 10locations opened2019 5 salons other Weekly rent atopening · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 13locations opened2022 $469 other First-year monthly revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 31locations opened2023 $10,012 other First-year monthly revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 +9 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company/affiliate studios quartile 1 $1,736,225 other Quartile 1 Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company/affiliate studios quartile 2 $1,582,210 other Quartile 2 Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company/affiliate studios quartile 3 $1,142,608 other Quartile 3 Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

