Franchise opportunities compared
Imagine Arts Academy vs Jungle Driving School
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Imagine Arts Academy and Jungle Driving School disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Jungle Driving School has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | IAImagine Arts Academy | JDJungle Driving School |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $123,050 – $161,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $198,017 – $308,748 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $7.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2,000 Marketing Fund annual minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $12,500 Initial marketing spend 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 29 Outlets at end of 2026 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +8 Calculated: 21 at end of 2024 → 29 at end of 2026 | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $6,748 other Training curriculum/materials · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.