Franchise opportunities compared

    Inter-State Studio vs MN Filing 35629-202603-08

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Inter-State Studio and MN Filing 35629-202603-08 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Inter-State Studio: 1, MN Filing 35629-202603-08: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureInter-State StudioMFMN Filing 35629-202603-08
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $13,100 – $53,950
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $72,345 – $638,470
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $150,499
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    6%
    Royalty rate up to annual gross sales threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    Marketing fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $915
    Marketing Fund Fee — fixed monthly amount
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    43
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
    684
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +3
    Calculated: 40 at end of 2023 → 43 at end of 2025
    +9
    Calculated: 675 at end of 2023 → 684 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $396,382
    other Franchise 1 lab fees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Centers without Full-Time Outside Sales Person in the Center Sales Study (U.S.…
    $563,485
    other Centers without full-time outside sales person · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total Centers in the Center Sales Study (U.S. centers; Calendar Year 2025)
    $916,066
    other Total Centers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Circle of Excellence Centers; subgroup described as operating more than 12…
    43 centers
    other Circle of Excellence centers operating more than 12.27 years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Inter-State Studio vs MN Filing 35629-202603-08: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Inter-State Studio or MN Filing 35629-202603-08?
    Inter-State Studio: $13,100 – $53,950 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35629-202603-08: $72,345 – $638,470 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Inter-State Studio. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Inter-State Studio or MN Filing 35629-202603-08?
    Inter-State Studio: 43 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38); MN Filing 35629-202603-08: 684 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Inter-State Studio and MN Filing 35629-202603-08 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Inter-State Studio has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; MN Filing 35629-202603-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures