MF

    MN Filing 35629-202603-08

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching MN Filing 35629-202603-08 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Signarama franchises full-service sign centers that produce, fabricate, install and sell business signage and graphics. Products include banners, vehicle lettering, interior and exterior signs, retail displays, trade-show graphics and electric signs, primarily for business customers.

    Headline figures

    MN Filing 35629-202603-08 quick facts

    Is MN Filing 35629-202603-08 a franchise?
    Yes. MN Filing 35629-202603-08 offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 684 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 56).
    How much does it cost to open an MN Filing 35629-202603-08 franchise?
    The MN Filing 35629-202603-08 Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $344,768 for standard equipment package total — high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $459,994–$638,470 for expanded equipment package total — low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $638,470 for expanded equipment package total — high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $574,521 for conversion only (conversion franchise total — high) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29); $72,345–$574,521 for conversion only (conversion franchise total — low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29); $245,432–$344,768 for standard equipment package total — low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the MN Filing 35629-202603-08 initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $150,499 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 17). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does MN Filing 35629-202603-08 charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $915 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does MN Filing 35629-202603-08 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The MN Filing 35629-202603-08 FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 55). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many MN Filing 35629-202603-08 locations are there?
    The FDD reports 684 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 56). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is MN Filing 35629-202603-08 a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $344,768 (Standard equipment package total — high); $459,994 – $638,470 (Expanded equipment package total — low); $638,470 (Expanded equipment package total — high); $574,521 (Conversion franchise total — high); $72,345 – $574,521 (Conversion franchise total — low); $245,432 – $344,768 (Standard equipment package total — low); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 12 separate groups: revenue for 216 locations; other measures for 313 locations; other measures for 181 locations; other measures for 71 locations; other measures for 10 locations; other measures for 9 locations; other measures for 90 locations; revenue for 97 locations; other measures for 90 locations; other measures for 181 locations; other measures for 181 locations; other measures for 181 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 3 in 2025, to 684 (United States and internationally, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 6 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (6)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Conversion franchise total — lowPDF p. 29$72,345 – $574,521
    • Standard equipment package total — lowPDF p. 23$245,432 – $344,768
    • Standard equipment package total — highPDF p. 23$344,768
    • Expanded equipment package total — lowPDF p. 26$459,994 – $638,470
    • Conversion franchise total — highPDF p. 29$574,521
    • Expanded equipment package total — highPDF p. 26$638,470

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty rate up to annual gross sales thresholdMain ongoing fee

    27 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    12 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 216 locations

    Who is counted
    Centers without Full-Time Outside Sales Person in the Center Sales Study (U.S. centers; Calendar Year 2025)
    Period
    Average Gross Sales
    Excluded
    The Center Sales Study includes U.S. centers operating for at least two full years as of December 31, 2025 and reporting sales for all twelve months of 2025; 47 centers were excluded for not being open for two full years and 30 were excluded for not reporting sales for all twelve months.
    Method
    Centers' reported calendar-year 2025 gross sales; monthly reports not audited by CPAs or independently verified.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 313 locations

    Who is counted
    Total Centers in the Center Sales Study (U.S. centers; Calendar Year 2025)
    Period
    Average Gross Sales
    Excluded
    The Center Sales Study includes U.S. centers operating for at least two full years as of December 31, 2025 and reporting sales for all twelve months of 2025; 47 centers were excluded for not being open for two full years and 30 were excluded for not reporting sales for all twelve months.
    Method
    Centers' reported calendar-year 2025 gross sales; monthly reports not audited by CPAs or independently verified.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 181 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Circle of Excellence Centers; subgroup described as operating more than 12.27 years
    Excluded
    Centers not qualifying for the Circle of Excellence are outside this cohort; no further exclusions are stated.
    Method
    Gross sales of at least $1,000,000 in local currency in calendar year 2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 71 locations

    Who is counted
    United States 2025 Circle of Excellence Centers in the Gold tier
    Period
    number of centers
    Excluded
    Centers outside the Gold tier's stated gross-sales range are not included in this tier.
    Method
    Signarama's 2025 Circle of Excellence tier representation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    United States 2025 Circle of Excellence Centers in the Platinum tier
    Period
    number of centers
    Excluded
    Centers outside the Platinum tier's stated gross-sales range are not included in this tier.
    Method
    Signarama's 2025 Circle of Excellence tier representation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 9 locations

    Who is counted
    United States 2025 Circle of Excellence Centers in the Diamond tier
    Period
    average gross sales
    Excluded
    Centers outside the Diamond tier's stated gross-sales range are not included in this tier.
    Method
    Average gross sales.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 90 locations

    Who is counted
    Total U.S. Circle of Excellence Centers; 2025
    Period
    average gross sales
    Excluded
    Excludes Circle of Excellence Centers outside the United States from this U.S.-only row.
    Method
    Average gross sales.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 97 locations

    Who is counted
    Centers with Full-Time Outside Sales Person in the Center Sales Study (U.S. centers; Calendar Year 2025)
    Period
    Average Gross Sales
    Excluded
    The Center Sales Study includes U.S. centers operating for at least two full years as of December 31, 2025 and reporting sales for all twelve months of 2025; 47 centers were excluded for not being open for two full years and 30 were excluded for not reporting sales for all twelve months.
    Method
    Centers' reported calendar-year 2025 gross sales; monthly reports not audited by CPAs or independently verified.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 90 locations

    Who is counted
    United States Circle of Excellence Centers, 2025
    Period
    number of centers
    Excluded
    Circle of Excellence Centers outside the United States are excluded from this U.S.-only row.
    Method
    Signarama's 2025 Circle of Excellence tier representation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 181 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Circle of Excellence Centers
    Excluded
    Centers not qualifying for the Circle of Excellence are outside this cohort; no further exclusions are stated.
    Method
    Gross sales of at least $1,000,000 in local currency in calendar year 2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 181 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Circle of Excellence Centers; subgroup described as operating less than 12.27 years
    Excluded
    Centers not qualifying for the Circle of Excellence are outside this cohort; no further exclusions are stated.
    Method
    Gross sales of at least $1,000,000 in local currency in calendar year 2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 181 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Circle of Excellence Centers meeting the stated sales criterion
    Excluded
    Centers not meeting the Circle of Excellence inclusion criterion are outside the cohort.
    Method
    Gross sales of at least $1,000,000 in local currency in calendar year 2025.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States and internationally, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    Net +9 outlets, 2023–2025

    0675202368120246842025+6+3

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($72,345 – $638,470) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 681 to 684 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Centers without Full-Time Outside Sales Person in the Center Sales Study (U.S.… · PDF p. 55
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total Centers in the Center Sales Study (U.S. centers; Calendar Year 2025) · PDF p. 55
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Circle of Excellence Centers; subgroup described as operating more than 12… · PDF p. 55
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States 2025 Circle of Excellence Centers in the Gold tier · PDF p. 56
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States 2025 Circle of Excellence Centers in the Platinum tier · PDF p. 56
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States 2025 Circle of Excellence Centers in the Diamond tier · PDF p. 56
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total U.S. Circle of Excellence Centers; 2025 · PDF p. 56
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Centers with Full-Time Outside Sales Person in the Center Sales Study (U.S. cen… · PDF p. 55
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States Circle of Excellence Centers, 2025 · PDF p. 56
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Circle of Excellence Centers · PDF p. 55
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Circle of Excellence Centers; subgroup described as operating less than 12… · PDF p. 55
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Circle of Excellence Centers meeting the stated sales criterion · PDF p. 55
    14. [14]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 56

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025sign*a*rama inc. 2025 stockholders' equity$17,534,138
    2025sign*a*rama inc. 2025 total income$20,861,478
    2025sign*a*rama inc. 2025 net income$750,109
    2025sign*a*rama inc. 2025 cash provided by operating activities$559,623
    2025sign*a*rama inc. 2025 total liabilities$19,089,297
    2025sign*a*rama inc. 2025 total assets$36,623,435

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.