Franchise opportunities compared
InXpress vs YESCO
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (InXpress: 92, YESCO: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | InXpress | YESCO |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $86,900 – $169,290 TOTAL — range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $65,000 – $432,200 TOTAL estimated investment 65000–432200 USD 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $30 Royalty gross margin — 30% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 6% Royalty percentage of gross revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10,000 Start-up marketing — $10000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $3.00 National advertising fee — maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 54 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 98 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −23 Calculated: 77 at end of 2023 → 54 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 99 at end of 2023 → 98 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2001 From a verified franchisor listing | 2011 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operating age 60+ months $1,363,987 other 60+ months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operating age 37 - 60 months $251,696 other 37 - 60 months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operating age 12 - 36 months $5,286 other 12 - 36 months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +89 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 52 businesses other Item 19 population · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

