Franchise opportunities compared

    ISG Franchise vs Mister Softee

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • ISG Franchise figures come from its 2025 FDD and Mister Softee figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only ISG Franchise has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureIFISG FranchiseMSMister Softee
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $223,917 – $451,800
    Franchise agreement total investment: $223,917 - $451,800
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    $297,000
    Total $ — $297000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $30,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $7,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $4,045
    Annual royalty, paid monthly under approved payment plan
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Marketing Fund Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    5
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    617
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 26
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +2
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2021 → 5 at end of 2023
    +23
    Calculated: 594 at end of 2023 → 617 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pick A Scoop, Inc.; one of four affiliate-owned stores
    $607,386
    other Pick A Scoop, Inc. · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pick a Scoop F, Inc.; one of four affiliate-owned stores
    $21,423
    other Pick a Scoop F, Inc. · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — I Scream Gelato Miami, LLC; one of four affiliate-owned stores
    $894,351
    other I Scream Gelato Miami, LLC · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.