Franchise opportunities compared
ISG Franchise vs Randy’s Donuts
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- ISG Franchise figures come from its 2025 FDD and Randy’s Donuts figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Randy’s Donuts discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ISG Franchise: 5, Randy’s Donuts: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | IFISG Franchise | Randy’s Donuts |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $223,917 – $451,800 Franchise agreement total investment: $223,917 - $451,800 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $8,000 – $661,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $5.00 Royalty weekly gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Marketing Fund Contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $1.50 Brand fund weekly current 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5 Outlets at end of 2023 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 27 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 3 at end of 2021 → 5 at end of 2023 | +12 Calculated: 15 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2019 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pick A Scoop, Inc.; one of four affiliate-owned stores $607,386 other Pick A Scoop, Inc. · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pick a Scoop F, Inc.; one of four affiliate-owned stores $21,423 other Pick a Scoop F, Inc. · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — I Scream Gelato Miami, LLC; one of four affiliate-owned stores $894,351 other I Scream Gelato Miami, LLC · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 10affiliate9franchised;6drive13inline $1,743,000 other Mixed affiliate and franchised Highest annual gross sales approximate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5drive5inline;CA7NV3 $1,207,700 other Affiliate-owned Average annual gross sales approximate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1drive8inline;AZ3CA5NV1(casino) $825,778 other Franchised Average annual gross sales approximate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
