Franchise opportunities compared
ISG Franchise vs Red Mango
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- ISG Franchise figures come from its 2025 FDD and Red Mango figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Red Mango discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ISG Franchise: 5, Red Mango: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | IFISG Franchise | RMRed Mango |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $223,917 – $451,800 Franchise agreement total investment: $223,917 - $451,800 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $0.00 – $303,500,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Marketing Fund Contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5 Outlets at end of 2023 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 26 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 3 at end of 2021 → 5 at end of 2023 | −24 Calculated: 50 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pick A Scoop, Inc.; one of four affiliate-owned stores $607,386 other Pick A Scoop, Inc. · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pick a Scoop F, Inc.; one of four affiliate-owned stores $21,423 other Pick a Scoop F, Inc. · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — I Scream Gelato Miami, LLC; one of four affiliate-owned stores $894,351 other I Scream Gelato Miami, LLC · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom25% 3 units other Bottom above mean count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — top25% of25stores qualifying11of12periods;6stores $860,441 other top25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — bottom25% of25stores qualifying11of12periods;7stores $33,998 other bottom25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.