Franchise opportunities compared
ISG Franchise vs Remax
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- ISG Franchise figures come from its 2025 FDD and Remax figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Remax discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only ISG Franchise has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | IFISG Franchise | RRemax |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $223,917 – $451,800 Franchise agreement total investment: $223,917 - $451,800 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $29,350 – $336,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $143 Continuing Franchise Fee monthly range per Sales Associate low 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Marketing Fund Contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $127 Marketing Fee monthly range per Sales Associate low 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5 Outlets at end of 2023 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 2,994 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 3 at end of 2021 → 5 at end of 2023 | +2,500 Calculated: 494 at end of 2023 → 2,994 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pick A Scoop, Inc.; one of four affiliate-owned stores $607,386 other Pick A Scoop, Inc. · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pick a Scoop F, Inc.; one of four affiliate-owned stores $21,423 other Pick a Scoop F, Inc. · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — I Scream Gelato Miami, LLC; one of four affiliate-owned stores $894,351 other I Scream Gelato Miami, LLC · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.