Franchise opportunities compared

    Ivan Ramen vs of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Ivan Ramen

    $1,024,500 – $1,982,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar

    $616,682 – $5,822,933

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Ivan Ramen

    Not available

    of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Ivan Ramen

    Not available

    of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Ivan Ramen

    $1,024,500 – $1,982,100
    Total initial investment: $1,024,500–$1,982,100.
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar

    $616,682 – $5,822,933
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Ivan Ramen

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Ivan Ramen

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar

    4%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Ivan Ramen

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar

    4.25% of current
    National advertising fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Ivan Ramen

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar

    1,480
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Ivan Ramen

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar

    −65
    Calculated: 1,545 at end of 2023 → 1,480 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Ivan Ramen

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Ivan Ramen

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Ivan Ramen

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Ivan Ramen

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    OAof Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised Applebee’s Restaurants in the South, active and operatin…
    $2,361,192
    other South median gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised Applebee’s Restaurants in the Midwest that were active a…
    $2,662,918
    other Midwest annualized average gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised Applebee’s Restaurants in the Northeast that were active…
    $3,830,089
    other Northeast annualized average gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Ivan Ramen vs of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Ivan Ramen or of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar?
    Ivan Ramen: $1,024,500 – $1,982,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar: $616,682 – $5,822,933 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Ivan Ramen and of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Ivan Ramen makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching