Franchise opportunities compared
Jamba vs Juiced Fuel
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Jamba discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Jamba: 16, Juiced Fuel: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | JJamba | Juiced Fuel |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $249,025 – $1,811,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $92,700 – $132,000 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Fee 6% — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 | $500 Minimum monthly royalty per territory months 1–6 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Advertising Contribution — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | $1.00 Marketing fund gross profit contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,420 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90 | 1 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −48 Calculated: 1,468 at end of 2023 → 1,420 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1994 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Stores with a Drive-Thru Top Quartile $1,242,645 other Jamba Traditional Stores with a Drive-Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru Top Quartile 47 stores other Jamba Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru 2nd Quartile $709,493 other Jamba Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89 +13 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Only affiliate-operated Charleston South Carolina location $406,631 other Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Only affiliate-operated Charleston location $9,000 other Hypothetical royalty fees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
