Franchise opportunities compared
Juiced Fuel vs Kung Fu Tea
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Kung Fu Tea discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Juiced Fuel has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Juiced Fuel | Kung Fu Tea |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $92,700 – $132,000 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $169,000 – $378,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $500 Minimum monthly royalty per territory months 1–6 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $4.00 Royalty 4% — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Marketing fund gross profit contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2.00 Marketing fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | 346 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024 | −34 Calculated: 380 at end of 2023 → 346 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Only affiliate-operated Charleston South Carolina location $406,631 other Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Only affiliate-operated Charleston location $9,000 other Hypothetical royalty fees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

