Head-to-head comparison

    Jan-Pro vs Jani-King International, Inc. Franchise Opportunities

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    DisclosureJan-ProJani-King International, Inc.
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $130,000 – $421,500
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    $10,500 – $223,050
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    4% · percent of Gross Monthly Revenue
    Contract Services Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    10% · percent of monthly Gross Revenue; subject to $100 minimum for first 12 months and $500 minimum thereafter
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    108
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    4,872
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +4
    Calculated: 2023–2025
    −445
    Calculated: 2022–2024
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nine of the 19 Reporting U.S. Regional Franchise Developers in Tier 3 markets
    $700,849
    mean Total Gross Revenue less Certain Operating Expenses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 115 Regional Franchise Developers in operation in the United States and Canada…
    $188,151
    other Gross Contract Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 10 of the 19 Reporting U.S. Regional Franchise Developers in Tier 4 markets
    $551,010
    mean Total Gross Revenue less Certain Operating Expenses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.