Franchise opportunities compared

    Jan-Pro vs Vanguard Cleaning Systems

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Jan-Pro

    $130,000 – $421,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Vanguard Cleaning Systems

    $164,961 – $472,556

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Jan-Pro

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    Vanguard Cleaning Systems

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Jan-Pro

    4% · percent of Gross Monthly Revenue

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Vanguard Cleaning Systems

    5% · percent of Gross Revenue

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Jan-Pro: 5, Vanguard Cleaning Systems: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Jan-Pro

    $130,000 – $421,500
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Vanguard Cleaning Systems

    $164,961 – $472,556
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Jan-Pro

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    Vanguard Cleaning Systems

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Jan-Pro

    4% · percent of Gross Monthly Revenue
    Contract Services Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Vanguard Cleaning Systems

    5% · percent of Gross Revenue
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Jan-Pro

    $450/mo
    Advertising Contribution — lesser of 0.5% of Gross Monthly Revenue or $3,500 per month; minimum monthly contribution $450
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Vanguard Cleaning Systems

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Jan-Pro

    108
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58

    Vanguard Cleaning Systems

    51
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Jan-Pro

    +1
    Calculated: 107 at end of 2023 → 108 at end of 2025

    Vanguard Cleaning Systems

    +2
    Calculated: 49 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Jan-Pro

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Vanguard Cleaning Systems

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Jan-Pro

    1995
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Vanguard Cleaning Systems

    1984
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Jan-Pro

    1995
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Vanguard Cleaning Systems

    1984
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Jan-Pro
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 115 Regional Franchise Developers in operation in the United States and Canada…
    $188,151
    other Gross Contract Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 48 Reporting Regional Franchise Developers
    $28,028
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 19 Reporting U.S. Regional Franchise Developers in Tier 3 and 4 markets
    $624,668
    mean Total Gross Revenue less Certain Operating Expenses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Vanguard Cleaning Systems
    Franchised and company-owned (43 locations) — other measures — 43 Area Franchise Businesses in the United States
    $5,302,411
    median Gross Cash Collected
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Franchised and company-owned (11 locations) — other measures — 11 Area Franchise Businesses included in the 1st Quartile
    $8,659,797
    median Gross Cash Collected
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Franchised and company-owned (12 locations) — other measures
    $1,764,472
    median Gross Cash Collected
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jan-Pro vs Vanguard Cleaning Systems: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Jan-Pro or Vanguard Cleaning Systems?
    Jan-Pro: $130,000 – $421,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28); Vanguard Cleaning Systems: $164,961 – $472,556 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jan-Pro. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Jan-Pro and Vanguard Cleaning Systems royalties compare?
    Jan-Pro: 4% · percent of Gross Monthly Revenue (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Vanguard Cleaning Systems: 5% · percent of Gross Revenue (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Jan-Pro or Vanguard Cleaning Systems?
    Jan-Pro: 108 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); Vanguard Cleaning Systems: 51 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Jan-Pro and Vanguard Cleaning Systems disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jan-Pro has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Vanguard Cleaning Systems has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching