Franchise opportunities compared
Jazzercise vs My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Jazzercise
$4,730 – $64,105
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers
$240,800 – $425,600
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Jazzercise
Not available
My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers
$55,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11Royalty · Item 6
Jazzercise
10% · percentage of gross member enrollment
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers
7% · 7% of Gross Volume
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Jazzercise
My Gym Childrens Fitness CentersJazzercise
My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers
Jazzercise
My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers
Jazzercise
My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers
Jazzercise
My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers
System scale & health
Jazzercise
My Gym Childrens Fitness CentersJazzercise
My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers
Jazzercise
My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers
Jazzercise
My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers
Jazzercise
My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers
Jazzercise
My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
JazzerciseNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
My Gym Childrens Fitness CentersNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Jazzercise vs My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Jazzercise or My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers?
- Jazzercise: $4,730 – $64,105 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28); My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers: $240,800 – $425,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jazzercise. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Jazzercise and My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers royalties compare?
- Jazzercise: 10% · percentage of gross member enrollment (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers: 7% · 7% of Gross Volume (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Jazzercise or My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers?
- Jazzercise: 5,092 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers: 166 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Jazzercise and My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Jazzercise makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Jazzercise report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure



