Franchise opportunities compared
JdV by Hyatt vs Sheraton Hotels & Resorts
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (JdV by Hyatt: 6, Sheraton Hotels & Resorts: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | JBJdV by Hyatt | SHSheraton Hotels & Resorts |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $54,348,393 – $89,009,821 Total estimated initial investment (excluding real estate costs): $54,348,393 to $89,009,821 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39 | $83,776,490 – $136,115,890 ers/ Employees/ Marriott Total Range (excludes costs identified as not determinable) — 83776490 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 64 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty Fee — 7 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,027 Field Marketing Program: currently $1,027 to $2,883 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | $1.00 CRN qualifying convention/resort hotels Marketing Fund — 1% of gross room sales included in Program Services Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 57 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 165 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −3 Calculated: 168 at end of 2023 → 165 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels 10 units other Owned/Managed Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels $88 other Owned/Managed Covered Hotels RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels 8 units other Franchised Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included franchised Sheraton hotels $173 other ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 117 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp franchised Sheraton hotels 45 percent other he 1-Year Comp Hotels ranged from 29.2% to 96.7%, with a median OCC of 64.9%. 58 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included franchised Sheraton hotels; reservations 70.1 percent other rom the Reservations Channels, and the median contribution to room night revenue was · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.