Franchise opportunities compared
JEI Learning Center vs Kumon
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- JEI Learning Center and Kumon disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | JEI Learning Center | KKumon |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $85,000 – $139,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $101,630 – $233,780 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $22,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20 | $2,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $35 Royalty subject fee 1-30 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $43 Temporary license full tuition royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand fund current per subject 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $2,500 Pre-opening marketing 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 44 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 1,710 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −4 Calculated: 48 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025 | +51 Calculated: 1,659 at end of 2023 → 1,710 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
