Franchise opportunities compared

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc. vs Kumon

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Huntington Learning Center, Inc. and Kumon disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Huntington Learning Center, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureHuntington Learning Center, Inc.KKumon
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $191,992 – $340,632
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $101,630 – $233,780
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $42,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $2,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $9.50
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    $43
    Temporary license full tuition royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    MicroSchool advertising fund rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    $2,500
    Pre-opening marketing
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    245
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    1,710
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −34
    Calculated: 279 at end of 2023 → 245 at end of 2025
    +51
    Calculated: 1,659 at end of 2023 → 1,710 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1985
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature Centers
    $609,454
    other gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% group
    $23
    other Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-upper 25% group
    $58
    other Mid-upper 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.