Franchise opportunities compared

    Best Brains vs Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Best Brains

    Not available

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    $191,992 – $340,632

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Best Brains

    $14,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    $42,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Best Brains

    $750

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    9.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Huntington Learning Center, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Huntington Learning Center, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Best Brains

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    $191,992 – $340,632
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Best Brains

    $14,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    $42,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Best Brains

    $750
    Normal monthly royalty minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    9.5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Best Brains

    $3.00
    Brand development fund per-student subject cap
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    2%
    MicroSchool advertising fund rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Best Brains

    203
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    245
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Best Brains

    +79
    Calculated: 124 at end of 2023 → 203 at end of 2025

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    −34
    Calculated: 279 at end of 2023 → 245 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Best Brains

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Best Brains

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    1985
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Best Brains

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Best Brains

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature Centers
    $609,454
    other gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% group
    $23
    other Top 25%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-upper 25% group
    $58
    other Mid-upper 25%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Best Brains vs Huntington Learning Center, Inc.: common questions

    How do Best Brains and Huntington Learning Center, Inc. royalties compare?
    Best Brains: $750 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Huntington Learning Center, Inc.: 9.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Best Brains or Huntington Learning Center, Inc.?
    Best Brains: 203 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); Huntington Learning Center, Inc.: 245 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Best Brains and Huntington Learning Center, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Best Brains makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Huntington Learning Center, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching