Franchise opportunities compared

    Club Z! vs Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Club Z!

    $40,975 – $57,425

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    $191,992 – $340,632

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Club Z!

    Not available

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    $42,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Club Z!

    Greater of 8% to 6% of Gross Sales or $550 per month

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    9.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Huntington Learning Center, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Club Z!: 5, Huntington Learning Center, Inc.: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Club Z!

    $40,975 – $57,425
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT UNDER PROGRAM (EXCLUDING REAL ESTATE COSTS)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    $191,992 – $340,632
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Club Z!

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    $42,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Club Z!

    Greater of 8% to 6% of Gross Sales or $550 per month
    Royalty/Support Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    9.5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Club Z!

    $50
    Advertising Fund — The greater of 2% of Gross Sales or $50 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    2%
    MicroSchool advertising fund rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Club Z!

    319
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    245
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Club Z!

    −28
    Calculated: 347 at end of 2023 → 319 at end of 2025

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    −34
    Calculated: 279 at end of 2023 → 245 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Club Z!

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Club Z!

    1998
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    1985
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Club Z!

    1995
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Club Z!
    Franchised (166 locations) — other measures
    52 students
    mean Private Students
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30
    Franchised (319 businesses) — memberships
    $100
    median Client Pay Rates - Test Preparation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Franchised (83 locations) — other measures
    102 students
    other Private Students
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Huntington Learning Center, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature Centers
    $609,454
    other gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% group
    $23
    other Top 25%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-upper 25% group
    $58
    other Mid-upper 25%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Club Z! vs Huntington Learning Center, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Club Z! or Huntington Learning Center, Inc.?
    Club Z!: $40,975 – $57,425 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); Huntington Learning Center, Inc.: $191,992 – $340,632 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Club Z!. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Club Z! and Huntington Learning Center, Inc. royalties compare?
    Club Z!: Greater of 8% to 6% of Gross Sales or $550 per month (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); Huntington Learning Center, Inc.: 9.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Club Z! or Huntington Learning Center, Inc.?
    Club Z!: 319 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28); Huntington Learning Center, Inc.: 245 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Club Z! and Huntington Learning Center, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Club Z! has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Huntington Learning Center, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching