Franchise opportunities compared
Club Z! vs Qc Group
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Qc Group discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Club Z!: 5, Qc Group: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Club Z! | QGQc Group |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $40,975 – $57,425 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT UNDER PROGRAM (EXCLUDING REAL ESTATE COSTS) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 | $265,100 – $670,080 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $55,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Greater of 8% to 6% of Gross Sales or $550 per month Royalty/Support Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $8.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $50 Advertising Fund — The greater of 2% of Gross Sales or $50 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $1.00 Brand development fee contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 319 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −28 Calculated: 347 at end of 2023 → 319 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1998 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1995 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (166 locations) — other measures 52 students mean Private Students · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30 Franchised (319 businesses) — memberships $100 median Client Pay Rates - Test Preparation · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 Franchised (83 locations) — other measures 102 students other Private Students · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees $351,997 mean Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees $150,389 mean Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
