Franchise opportunities compared

    Kumon vs Qc Group

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Kumon and Qc Group disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Qc Group has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureKKumonQGQc Group
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $101,630 – $233,780
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $265,100 – $670,080
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $2,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $43
    Temporary license full tuition royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $8.00
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2,500
    Pre-opening marketing
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $1.00
    Brand development fee contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1,710
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +51
    Calculated: 1,659 at end of 2023 → 1,710 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees
    $351,997
    mean Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees
    $150,389
    mean Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.