Franchise opportunities compared

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams vs Kona Ice Business(es)

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $763,000 – $1,064,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $114,730 – $228,601

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $3,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $763,000 – $1,064,750
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $763,000 to $1,064,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $114,730 – $228,601
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    5%
    ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $3,000
    Royalty — years one and two
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    2%
    ales” is defined in the notes to this table disclosed below. Brand Fund Contribution — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $1,000
    Brand Fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    1,933
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    +263
    Calculated: 1,670 at end of 2023 → 1,933 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance top netprofitquartile
    $29,509
    other Repairs and Maintenance top
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance upper mid netprofitquartile
    $27,738
    other Repairs and Maintenance upper mid
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance lower mid netprofitquartile
    52.4 percent
    other Repairs and Maintenance lower mid
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +73 more groups in the full report
    KIKona Ice Business(es)

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams vs Kona Ice Business(es): common questions

    Which costs less to open, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams or Kona Ice Business(es)?
    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams: $763,000 – $1,064,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Kona Ice Business(es): $114,730 – $228,601 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Kona Ice Business(es). Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams and Kona Ice Business(es) royalties compare?
    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Kona Ice Business(es): $3,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams and Kona Ice Business(es) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams has reviewed Item 19 figures for 76 location groups; Kona Ice Business(es) has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching