Franchise opportunities compared

    Baskin-Robbins vs Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Baskin-Robbins: 17, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams: 76). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBBaskin-RobbinsJSJeni's Splendid Ice Creams
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $307,400 – $626,700
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $307,400 to $626,700.
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40
    $698,000 – $1,064,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Continuing Franchise Fee: 1.0% of Gross Sales for Restaurants in Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, or Washington.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    $5.00
    ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3,000
    spend $3,000 toward the Marketing Start-Up Fee per Restaurant and we will contribute — 3000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    $2.00
    ales” is defined in the notes to this table disclosed below. Brand Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1,219
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −64
    Calculated: 1,283 at end of 2023 → 1,219 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1950
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 3rd Quartile
    204 restaurants
    other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 1st Quartile
    $641,320
    other 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 2nd Quartile
    48 percent
    other 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    +14 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance top netprofitquartile
    $29,509
    other Repairs and Maintenance top · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance upper mid netprofitquartile
    $27,738
    other Repairs and Maintenance upper mid · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance lower mid netprofitquartile
    52.4 percent
    other Repairs and Maintenance lower mid · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +73 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.