Franchise opportunities compared

    Jerk King vs Jersey Mikes

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Jerk King figures come from its 2025 FDD and Jersey Mikes figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Jersey Mikes has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureJKJerk KingJersey Mikes
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $247,826
    Total initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    $436,176 – $1,162,228
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $30,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Continuing royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    $6.50
    Continuing royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $0.00
    System advertising fund currently
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    $6.00
    Combined advertising funds cap
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    2,606 units
    other Restaurants in dataset · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.