Franchise opportunities compared

    Jerk King vs Wingstop

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Jerk King

    $247,826

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Wingstop

    $310,400 – $1,048,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Jerk King

    $30,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Wingstop

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Jerk King

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Wingstop

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Jerk King figures come from its 2025 FDD and Wingstop figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Wingstop has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Jerk King

    $247,826
    Total initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Wingstop

    $310,400 – $1,048,500
    Total initial investment, excluding real estate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Jerk King

    $30,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Wingstop

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Jerk King

    5%
    Continuing royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Wingstop

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Jerk King

    $0.00
    System advertising fund currently
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Wingstop

    $5,000
    Transfer marketing expenditure
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Jerk King

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Wingstop

    2,586
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Jerk King

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Wingstop

    +660
    Calculated: 1,926 at end of 2023 → 2,586 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Jerk King

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Wingstop

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Jerk King

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wingstop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Jerk King

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wingstop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Jerk King

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Wingstop
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Wingstop Restaurants in the U.S. open entire 2025 Measured Period, franchis…
    55 restaurants
    other Systemwide WRI-owned count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WRI-owned Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period
    $4,038,428
    other WRI-owned highest annual net sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period
    $1,890,866
    other Franchised median annual net sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jerk King vs Wingstop: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Jerk King or Wingstop?
    Jerk King: $247,826 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Wingstop: $310,400 – $1,048,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jerk King. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Jerk King and Wingstop royalties compare?
    Jerk King: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); Wingstop: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Jerk King and Wingstop disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jerk King makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Wingstop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching