Franchise opportunities compared
Jersey Mikes vs Jets America
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Jets America discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Jersey Mikes has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Jersey Mikes | JAJets America |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $436,176 – $1,162,228 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 | $627,500 – $843,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.50 Continuing royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $12 Royalty rate on Acquired Inventory 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $6.00 Combined advertising funds cap 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $2.00 General advertising fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 474 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +52 Calculated: 422 at end of 2023 → 474 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 2,606 units other Restaurants in dataset · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
