Franchise opportunities compared
Jet Black International vs Kitchen Wise, LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Jet Black International: 1, Kitchen Wise, LLC: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Jet Black International | Kitchen Wise, LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $110,072 – $179,022 Jet-Black Business total investment, one to two Territories 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $127,600 – $219,000 TOTAL (1 5 ) — $127600 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 Royalty 6% — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $7,500 Minimum Annual Advertising Amount — for your first Territory per calendar year depending on the Business 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $2.00 Marketing Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 132 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 12 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +10 Calculated: 122 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025 | +6 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 12 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1993 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | 2018 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1992 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $706,114 mean Gross Revenues per Reporting Business · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $396,182 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

