Franchise opportunities compared

    Jet Black International vs Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Jet Black International

    $110,072 – $179,022

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    $150,050 – $249,100

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Jet Black International

    Not available

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    $59,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Jet Black International

    Not available

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    $5.00

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Jet Black International figures come from its 2026 FDD and Space - Saving Home Furnishings figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Space - Saving Home Furnishings discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Jet Black International: 5, Space - Saving Home Furnishings: 23). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Jet Black International

    $110,072 – $179,022
    Jet-Black Business total investment, one to two Territories
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    $150,050 – $249,100
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Jet Black International

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    $59,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Jet Black International

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    $5.00
    Royalty on Gross Revenues
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Jet Black International

    $7,500
    Minimum Annual Advertising Amount — for your first Territory per calendar year depending on the Business
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    $75
    National Advertising Program contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Jet Black International

    132
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    28
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Jet Black International

    +10
    Calculated: 122 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    +1
    Calculated: 27 at end of 2022 → 28 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Jet Black International

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Jet Black International

    1993
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Jet Black International

    1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Jet Black International
    Franchised (36 locations) — revenue
    $534,059
    mean Gross Revenues per Reporting Business
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Franchised (3 locations) — revenue
    $1,492,135
    mean Gross Revenues per Reporting Business
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Franchised and company-owned (42 locations) — revenue
    $706,114
    mean Gross Revenues per Reporting Business
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +2 more groups in the full report
    S-Space - Saving Home Furnishings
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative franchised locations: total responding franchises
    $61,567
    other Table Rent expense Lowest
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative franchised locations: total responding franchises
    $34
    other Table Cost of Goods Sold percentage Median
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative franchised locations: single-territory
    $67,811
    other Table Rent expense Average
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +20 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jet Black International vs Space - Saving Home Furnishings: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Jet Black International or Space - Saving Home Furnishings?
    Jet Black International: $110,072 – $179,022 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Space - Saving Home Furnishings: $150,050 – $249,100 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jet Black International. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Jet Black International or Space - Saving Home Furnishings?
    Jet Black International: 132 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53); Space - Saving Home Furnishings: 28 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Jet Black International and Space - Saving Home Furnishings disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jet Black International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Space - Saving Home Furnishings has reviewed Item 19 figures for 23 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching