Franchise opportunities compared

    Jet-Black vs Kitchen Refresh

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Jet-Black: 60, Kitchen Refresh: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureJJet-BlackKitchen Refresh
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $110,072 – $179,022
    Jet-Black — TOTAL (one to two Territories): $110,072 $179,022
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    $21,280 – $133,950
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $10,000
    Transfer fee — reopening marketing campaign
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    15
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    8
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −4
    Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025
    +4
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 8 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Time Reporting Franchised Businesses: 39 Jet-Black businesses and 3 Yellow…
    $460,279
    other All full-time reporting franchised Jet-Black and Yellow Dawg businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Jet-Black businesses only, full-time reporting franchised businesses; businesse…
    12 businesses
    other Jet-Black businesses only · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchised Yellow Dawg Striping-only businesses
    3 businesses
    other Yellow Dawg Striping businesses only · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +57 more groups in the full report
    Franchised (7 locations) — adjusted operating results
    $985,899
    mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jet-Black vs Kitchen Refresh: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Jet-Black or Kitchen Refresh?
    Jet-Black: $110,072 – $179,022 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Kitchen Refresh: $21,280 – $133,950 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Kitchen Refresh. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Jet-Black or Kitchen Refresh?
    Jet-Black: 15 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); Kitchen Refresh: 8 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Jet-Black and Kitchen Refresh disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jet-Black has reviewed Item 19 figures for 60 location groups; Kitchen Refresh has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures