Franchise opportunities compared

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches vs Subway

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    Not available

    Subway

    $227,000 – $458,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 32

    Subway

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Royalty · Item 6

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Subway

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Subway discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Subway

    $227,000 – $458,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 32

    Subway

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Subway

    8%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    4.5% of traditional, current rate
    Advertising and Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Subway

    4.5%
    Advertising fee — 4.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    2,777
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91

    Subway

    18,773
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    +133
    Calculated: 2,644 at end of 2023 → 2,777 at end of 2025

    Subway

    −1,360
    Calculated: 20,133 at end of 2023 → 18,773 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Subway

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    1993
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Subway

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Subway

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants, 1st Quartile
    $1,411,318
    other 1st Quartile median AUV
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants, 2nd Quartile
    $1,076,504
    other Q2 median AUV
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants, 3rd Quartile
    $850,650
    other Q3 average AUV
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +9 more groups in the full report
    Subway

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches vs Subway: common questions

    How do Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches and Subway royalties compare?
    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35); Subway: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches or Subway?
    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches: 2,777 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91); Subway: 18,773 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches and Subway disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; Subway makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching