Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1993
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Champaign, IL United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Jimmy John’s, founded in 1983, is the #1 sandwich delivery brand in the United States with more than 2,800 restaurants. Jimmy John’s is part of the Inspire Brands family of restaurants.

    Headline figures

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches quick facts

    Is Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches a franchise?
    Yes. Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 5,474 franchised and 80 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 91).
    What is the Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $35,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 32). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 35). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 4.5% · traditional, current rate (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 35). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 89). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches locations are there?
    The FDD reports 5,554 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 91). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Item 19 covers 12 separate groups: revenue for 645 locations; revenue for 645 locations; revenue for 645 locations; revenue for 2,581 locations; revenue for 2,581 locations; revenue for 25 locations; revenue for 1,584 locations; revenue for 646 locations; revenue for 972 locations; revenue for 1,584 locations; revenue for 972 locations; revenue for 25 locations. They are not combined.
    2. 2Outlets grew by 176 in 2025, to 5,554 (United States systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 32
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    110 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    12 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 645 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Franchised Restaurants, 1st Quartile
    Excluded
    Excludes 123 newly opened during 2025 that did not operate the full year; 12 with extended closures/no sales; 38 at Multi-Brand Locations (17 also newly opened); 33 restaurants that closed during 2025; and company-owned restaurants.
    Method
    2025 historical AUVs (Gross Sales); franchisor derived averages from franchisee sales reports and POS data; not independently audited.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 645 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Franchised Restaurants, 2nd Quartile
    Excluded
    Excludes 123 newly opened during 2025 that did not operate the full year; 12 with extended closures/no sales; 38 at Multi-Brand Locations (17 also newly opened); 33 restaurants that closed during 2025; and company-owned restaurants.
    Method
    Historical annual unit volume (Gross Sales), 2025; averages derived by franchisor from sales reports/POS data, not independently audited.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 645 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Franchised Restaurants, 3rd Quartile
    Excluded
    Excludes 123 newly opened during 2025 that did not operate the full year; 12 with extended closures/no sales; 38 at Multi-Brand Locations (17 also newly opened); 33 restaurants that closed during 2025; and company-owned restaurants.
    Method
    Historical annual unit volume (Gross Sales), 2025; averages derived by franchisor from sales reports/POS data, not independently audited.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 2,581 locations

    Who is counted
    All 2025 Franchised Restaurants
    Excluded
    Excludes 123 newly opened during 2025 that did not operate the full year; 12 with extended closures/no sales; 38 at Multi-Brand Locations (17 also newly opened); 33 restaurants that closed during 2025; and company-owned restaurants.
    Method
    Historical annual unit volume (Gross Sales), 2025; averages derived by franchisor from sales reports/POS data, not independently audited.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 2,581 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Franchised Restaurants, All 2025 Franchised Restaurants
    Excluded
    Excludes 123 newly opened during 2025 that did not operate the full year; 12 with extended closures/no sales; 38 at Multi-Brand Locations (17 also newly opened); 33 restaurants that closed during 2025; and company-owned restaurants.
    Method
    2025 historical AUVs (Gross Sales); franchisor derived averages from franchisee sales reports and POS data; not independently audited.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 25 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Franchised Restaurants at Non-Traditional Locations
    Excluded
    Excludes 123 newly opened during 2025 that did not operate the full year; 12 with extended closures/no sales; 38 at Multi-Brand Locations (17 also newly opened); 33 restaurants that closed during 2025; and company-owned restaurants.
    Method
    2025 historical AUVs (Gross Sales); franchisor derived averages from franchisee sales reports and POS data; not independently audited.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1,584 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Franchised Restaurants, Traditional locations without a drive-thru
    Excluded
    Excludes 123 newly opened during 2025 that did not operate the full year; 12 with extended closures/no sales; 38 at Multi-Brand Locations (17 also newly opened); 33 restaurants that closed during 2025; and company-owned restaurants.
    Method
    2025 historical AUVs (Gross Sales); franchisor derived averages from franchisee sales reports and POS data; not independently audited.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 646 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Franchised Restaurants, 4th Quartile
    Excluded
    Excludes 123 newly opened during 2025 that did not operate the full year; 12 with extended closures/no sales; 38 at Multi-Brand Locations (17 also newly opened); 33 restaurants that closed during 2025; and company-owned restaurants.
    Method
    Historical annual unit volume (Gross Sales), 2025; averages derived by franchisor from sales reports/POS data, not independently audited.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 972 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Franchised Restaurants at traditional locations with a drive-thru
    Excluded
    Excludes 123 newly opened during 2025 that did not operate the full year; 12 with extended closures/no sales; 38 at Multi-Brand Locations (17 also newly opened); 33 restaurants that closed during 2025; and company-owned restaurants.
    Method
    Historical annual unit volume (Gross Sales), 2025; averages derived by franchisor from sales reports/POS data, not independently audited.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1,584 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Franchised Restaurants at traditional locations without a drive-thru
    Excluded
    Excludes 123 newly opened during 2025 that did not operate the full year; 12 with extended closures/no sales; 38 at Multi-Brand Locations (17 also newly opened); 33 restaurants that closed during 2025; and company-owned restaurants.
    Method
    Historical annual unit volume (Gross Sales), 2025; averages derived by franchisor from sales reports/POS data, not independently audited.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 972 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Franchised Restaurants, Traditional locations with a drive-thru
    Excluded
    Excludes 123 newly opened during 2025 that did not operate the full year; 12 with extended closures/no sales; 38 at Multi-Brand Locations (17 also newly opened); 33 restaurants that closed during 2025; and company-owned restaurants.
    Method
    2025 historical AUVs (Gross Sales); franchisor derived averages from franchisee sales reports and POS data; not independently audited.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 25 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Franchised Restaurants, Non-Traditional Locations
    Excluded
    Excludes 123 newly opened during 2025 that did not operate the full year; 12 with extended closures/no sales; 38 at Multi-Brand Locations (17 also newly opened); 33 restaurants that closed during 2025; and company-owned restaurants.
    Method
    Historical annual unit volume (Gross Sales), 2025; averages derived by franchisor from sales reports/POS data, not independently audited.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2737 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91

    Net +266 outlets, 2023–2025

    05,28820235,37820245,5542025+90+176

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 5,378 to 5,554 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 32
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants, 1st Quartile · PDF p. 89
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants, 2nd Quartile · PDF p. 89
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants, 3rd Quartile · PDF p. 89
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 2025 Franchised Restaurants · PDF p. 89
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants, All 2025 Franchised Restaurants · PDF p. 89
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants at Non-Traditional Locations · PDF p. 89
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants, Traditional locations without a drive-thru · PDF p. 89
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants, 4th Quartile · PDF p. 89
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants at traditional locations with a drive-thru · PDF p. 89
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants at traditional locations without a drive-thru · PDF p. 89
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants, Traditional locations with a drive-thru · PDF p. 89
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants, Non-Traditional Locations · PDF p. 89
    14. [14]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 91

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025net cash provided by operating activities, 2025More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$131,296
    2025restricted cash at end of 2025$20,888
    2025total assets, dec. 28 2025$751,638
    2025total liabilities, dec. 28 2025$27,785
    2025member's equity, dec. 28 2025$723,853
    2025revenue, year ended dec. 28 2025$159,740
    2025net income, year ended dec. 28 2025$103,058
    2025total assets, december 28 2025$751,638
    2025total liabilities, december 28 2025$27,785
    2025member's equity, december 28 2025$723,853
    2025revenue, year ended december 28 2025$159,740
    2025net income, year ended december 28 2025$103,058

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 77 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Territory protection: assigned delivery area is not exclusive and may change

      “We will assign a delivery area to your Restaurant, but it is not exclusive and may be changed by us.”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 75 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Territory definition: the area for finding a site is non-exclusive

      “The area within which you may find a site is non-exclusive.”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 77 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Territory protection: assigned delivery area may change

      “We will assign a delivery area to your Restaurant, but it is not exclusive and may be changed by us.”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 75 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Territory definition: non-exclusive site search area

      “The area within which you may find a site is non-exclusive.”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches with…

    VS