Franchise opportunities compared

    Donatos Pizza vs Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Donatos Pizza

    $546,637 – $1,090,537

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 32

    Royalty · Item 6

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Donatos Pizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Donatos Pizza: 11, Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Donatos Pizza

    $546,637 – $1,090,537
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 32
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Donatos Pizza

    1%
    Nationalmarketingcurrent NetSales — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    4.5% of traditional, current rate
    Advertising and Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Donatos Pizza

    179
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    2,777
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Donatos Pizza

    +52
    Calculated: 127 at end of 2023 → 179 at end of 2025

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    +133
    Calculated: 2,644 at end of 2023 → 2,777 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Donatos Pizza

    1991
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    1993
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Donatos Pizza
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All covered
    $2,492,132
    other All covered High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned
    $2,384,141
    other Company-owned High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise-owned
    $2,476,922
    other Franchise-owned High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants, 1st Quartile
    $1,411,318
    other 1st Quartile median AUV
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants, 2nd Quartile
    $1,076,504
    other Q2 median AUV
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants, 3rd Quartile
    $850,650
    other Q3 average AUV
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Donatos Pizza vs Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches: common questions

    Which has more locations, Donatos Pizza or Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches?
    Donatos Pizza: 179 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79); Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches: 2,777 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Donatos Pizza and Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Donatos Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching