Franchise opportunities compared

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches vs Moe’s Southwest Grill

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    Not available

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    $644,425

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 32

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    $7,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Royalty · Item 6

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches: 12, Moe’s Southwest Grill: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    $644,425
    Endcap and Inline 23 $644,425 $1,401,650 Total Initial Investment – Freestanding 23 — 644425
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 32

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    $7,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    5%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    4.5% of traditional, current rate
    Advertising and Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    1%
    Marketing Obligation Currently, each calendar quarter, you must spend not less than — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    2,777
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    568
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    +133
    Calculated: 2,644 at end of 2023 → 2,777 at end of 2025

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    −44
    Calculated: 612 at end of 2023 → 568 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    1993
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    2001
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants, 1st Quartile
    $1,411,318
    other 1st Quartile median AUV
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants, 2nd Quartile
    $1,076,504
    other Q2 median AUV
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants, 3rd Quartile
    $850,650
    other Q3 average AUV
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +9 more groups in the full report
    Moe’s Southwest Grill
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises Top Quartile
    $1,686,299
    other Top Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises Total
    $1,137,571
    other Total
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises 3rd Quartile
    $879,161
    other 3rd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches vs Moe’s Southwest Grill: common questions

    How do Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches and Moe’s Southwest Grill royalties compare?
    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35); Moe’s Southwest Grill: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches or Moe’s Southwest Grill?
    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches: 2,777 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91); Moe’s Southwest Grill: 568 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches and Moe’s Southwest Grill disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwiches has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; Moe’s Southwest Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching