Franchise opportunities compared

    Jimmy John's vs Nan Xiang Express

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Jimmy John's

    $206,200 – $686,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Nan Xiang Express

    $488,000 – $925,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Jimmy John's

    Not available

    Nan Xiang Express

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Jimmy John's

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Nan Xiang Express

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Jimmy John's discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Jimmy John's has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Jimmy John's

    $206,200 – $686,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Nan Xiang Express

    $488,000 – $925,500
    Total Estimated Initial Investment (range)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Jimmy John's

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Nan Xiang Express

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Jimmy John's

    6%
    Royaltyweekly GrossSales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Nan Xiang Express

    5%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Jimmy John's

    2%
    Cooperativeadvertising maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Nan Xiang Express

    $1,500
    Brand Fund Contribution — first month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Jimmy John's

    2,777
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91

    Nan Xiang Express

    10
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Jimmy John's

    +133
    Calculated: 2,644 at end of 2023 → 2,777 at end of 2025

    Nan Xiang Express

    +6
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Jimmy John's

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Nan Xiang Express

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Jimmy John's

    1993
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Nan Xiang Express

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Jimmy John's

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Nan Xiang Express

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Jimmy John's
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile
    $1,490,247
    other 1st Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile
    $1,212,584
    other 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile
    645 restaurants
    other 3rd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Nan Xiang Express

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jimmy John's vs Nan Xiang Express: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Jimmy John's or Nan Xiang Express?
    Jimmy John's: $206,200 – $686,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Nan Xiang Express: $488,000 – $925,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jimmy John's. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Jimmy John's and Nan Xiang Express royalties compare?
    Jimmy John's: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35); Nan Xiang Express: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Jimmy John's or Nan Xiang Express?
    Jimmy John's: 2,777 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91); Nan Xiang Express: 10 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Jimmy John's and Nan Xiang Express disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jimmy John's has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Nan Xiang Express makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching