Franchise opportunities compared

    Jimmy Johns vs The Halal Guys

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Jimmy Johns

    $206,200 – $686,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Halal Guys

    $509,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available

    The Halal Guys

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Jimmy Johns

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    The Halal Guys

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Jimmy Johns discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Jimmy Johns: 8, The Halal Guys: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Jimmy Johns

    $206,200 – $686,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Halal Guys

    $509,600
    5,250 As incurred As incurred Suppliers Delayed Opening Fee (4) See Note 3 Total (5) — 509600
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    The Halal Guys

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Jimmy Johns

    6%
    Royaltyweekly GrossSales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    The Halal Guys

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Jimmy Johns

    2%
    Cooperativeadvertising maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    The Halal Guys

    2%
    able in your account for withdrawal. S ee N ote 2 . Worldwide Creative Marketing Fee — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Jimmy Johns

    2,777
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91

    The Halal Guys

    81
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Jimmy Johns

    +133
    Calculated: 2,644 at end of 2023 → 2,777 at end of 2025

    The Halal Guys

    −7
    Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 81 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Halal Guys

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Halal Guys

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Halal Guys

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Jimmy Johns
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile
    $1,490,247
    other 1st Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile
    $1,212,584
    other 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile
    645 restaurants
    other 3rd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +5 more groups in the full report
    The Halal Guys
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The Halal Guys Reporting Franchised Restaurants; open full 12 months as of Dece…
    $2,754,772
    other Highest gross revenue: $2,754,771.72
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The Halal Guys Reporting Corporate Restaurants; open full 12 months as of Decem…
    $925,595
    other Lowest gross revenue: $925,595.43
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jimmy Johns vs The Halal Guys: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Jimmy Johns or The Halal Guys?
    Jimmy Johns: $206,200 – $686,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Halal Guys: $509,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jimmy Johns. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Jimmy Johns or The Halal Guys?
    Jimmy Johns: 2,777 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91); The Halal Guys: 81 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Jimmy Johns and The Halal Guys disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jimmy Johns has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; The Halal Guys has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching