Franchise opportunities compared

    Joshua Tree vs Lawn Care Business

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Joshua Tree

    $438,325 – $658,495

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Lawn Care Business

    $98,100 – $188,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Joshua Tree

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Lawn Care Business

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Joshua Tree

    3.5% · Percentage of Gross Sales, depending on weekly Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Lawn Care Business

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Joshua Tree discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Joshua Tree: 2, Lawn Care Business: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Joshua Tree

    $438,325 – $658,495
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Lawn Care Business

    $98,100 – $188,200
    TOTAL: $98,100 / $188,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Joshua Tree

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Lawn Care Business

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Joshua Tree

    3.5% · Percentage of Gross Sales, depending on weekly Gross Sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Lawn Care Business

    8%
    Royalty fee: Greater of 8% of Gross Revenue or Minimum Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Joshua Tree

    1% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Lawn Care Business

    2%
    Brand Fund contribution maximum: 2% of Gross Revenues — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Joshua Tree

    17
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Lawn Care Business

    46
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Joshua Tree

    +15
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025

    Lawn Care Business

    +42
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 46 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Joshua Tree

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Lawn Care Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Joshua Tree

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Lawn Care Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Joshua Tree

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Lawn Care Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Joshua Tree
    Franchised (8 locations) — revenue
    $11,287
    mean Operational Franchise Outlets Average Weekly Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue and profit
    $7,053,682
    other Company Owned Outlet Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    LCLawn Care Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned CANOPY Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina; its figur…
    1,070 accounts
    other Corporate Unit residential account count: 1,070
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned CANOPY Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina; its figur…
    $752,254
    other Corporate Unit residential revenue: $752,254
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The affiliate-owned Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina, presented as one…
    $307,002
    other Corporate Unit Cost of Labor: $307,002
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Joshua Tree vs Lawn Care Business: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Joshua Tree or Lawn Care Business?
    Joshua Tree: $438,325 – $658,495 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Lawn Care Business: $98,100 – $188,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lawn Care Business. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Joshua Tree and Lawn Care Business royalties compare?
    Joshua Tree: 3.5% · Percentage of Gross Sales, depending on weekly Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Lawn Care Business: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Joshua Tree or Lawn Care Business?
    Joshua Tree: 17 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Lawn Care Business: 46 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Joshua Tree and Lawn Care Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Joshua Tree has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Lawn Care Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching