Lawn Care Business
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Lawn Care Business franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Canopy Lawn Care franchises provide subscription-based turf fertilization, weed control, and weed prevention services at customers’ properties. Operators use equipped vehicles and typically begin with a home office, storage space, and rented parking; approved additional services include aeration, overseeding, and lawn repairs.
Headline figures
Lawn Care Business quick facts
- Is Lawn Care Business a franchise?
- Yes. Lawn Care Business offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 41 franchised and 5 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 54).
- How much does it cost to open a Lawn Care Business franchise?
- The Lawn Care Business Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $98,100–$188,200 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Lawn Care Business charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 8% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Lawn Care Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Lawn Care Business FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 49). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Lawn Care Business locations are there?
- The FDD reports 46 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 54). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Lawn Care Business a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $98,100 – $188,200 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 11 separate groups: other measures for 1 locations; revenue for 1 locations; costs and other measures and revenue and profit for 1 locations; other measures and revenue and costs for 1 locations; memberships and costs and revenue for 1 locations; revenue and other measures for 30 franchise; other measures for 1 locations; revenue for 30 territories; other measures for 1 locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 1 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 4 in 2025, to 46 (systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Lawn Care Business head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty fee: Greater of 8% of Gross Revenue or Minimum RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
42 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
11 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- One affiliate-owned CANOPY Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina; its figures are reported as one outlet across the unit's four territories. The Residential Customers account-count category remains separate from other customer categories.
- Excluded
- Excludes the remote Charlotte territory and data from services other than the authorized core and enhancement services; franchisee data was not collected for the full 2025 calendar year and is excluded.
- Method
- Number of accounts
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- One affiliate-owned CANOPY Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina; its figures are reported as one outlet across the unit's four territories. The Residential Customers revenue category remains separate from other customer categories.
- Excluded
- Excludes the remote Charlotte territory and data from services other than the authorized core and enhancement services; franchisee data was not collected for the full 2025 calendar year and is excluded.
- Method
- Revenue per category
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Costs, revenue, profit and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- The affiliate-owned Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina, presented as one outlet across its four territories.
- Excluded
- Excludes the remote Charlotte territory and services outside the core and enhancement services described in Item 19; applies to the Corporate Unit only.
- Method
- Revenue and selected disclosed costs
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- The one affiliate-owned CANOPY Corporate Unit in Raleigh, NC, represented as one outlet across its four territories.
- Excluded
- Excludes the remote Charlotte territory, non-core/non-enhancement services, facility utilities, facility maintenance and employee benefits where applicable; franchisee data is excluded from Corporate Unit tables.
- Method
- Revenue and selected disclosed costs
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships, costs and revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- The single affiliate-owned CANOPY Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina, whose results are presented as one outlet across its four territories.
- Excluded
- For the reporting-unit measures, franchisees are excluded; the Item 19 context also excludes the remote Charlotte territory and non-core/non-enhancement services where specified.
- Method
- Annual customer marketing spend divided by residential customers acquired; franchisee spend and acquired customer counts aggregated across eight franchisees
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 30 locations
- Who is counted
- Eight Canopy Lawn Care franchisees operating 30 franchise territories for the entire January 1–December 31, 2025 Reporting Period; the table's franchisee revenue statistics remain grouped as disclosed.
- Excluded
- Excludes eight franchisees in 15 territories that commenced operations during the period, did not report revenue during it, or ceased operations during it.
- Method
- Gross revenue reported by franchisees; eight franchisees operated 30 territories
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- One affiliate-owned CANOPY Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina; its figures are reported as one outlet across the unit's four territories. The All Customers account-count category remains separate from other customer categories.
- Excluded
- Excludes the remote Charlotte territory and data from services other than the authorized core and enhancement services; franchisee data was not collected for the full 2025 calendar year and is excluded.
- Method
- Number of accounts
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 30 locations
- Who is counted
- Eight Canopy Lawn Care franchisees operating 30 territories throughout the full Reporting Period; this is the franchisee Gross Revenue cohort.
- Excluded
- Excludes eight franchisees in 15 territories that started during the period, did not report revenue during it, or ceased operating during it.
- Method
- Gross revenue reported by franchisees; eight franchisees operated 30 territories
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- One affiliate-owned CANOPY Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina; its figures are reported as one outlet across the unit's four territories. The Commercial Customers account-count category remains separate from other customer categories.
- Excluded
- Excludes the remote Charlotte territory and data from services other than the authorized core and enhancement services; franchisee data was not collected for the full 2025 calendar year and is excluded.
- Method
- Number of accounts
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- One affiliate-owned CANOPY Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina; its figures are reported as one outlet across the unit's four territories. The All Customers revenue category remains separate from other customer categories.
- Excluded
- Excludes the remote Charlotte territory and data from services other than the authorized core and enhancement services; franchisee data was not collected for the full 2025 calendar year and is excluded.
- Method
- Revenue per category
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- One affiliate-owned CANOPY Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina; its figures are reported as one outlet across the unit's four territories. The Commercial Customers revenue category remains separate from other customer categories.
- Excluded
- Excludes the remote Charlotte territory and data from services other than the authorized core and enhancement services; franchisee data was not collected for the full 2025 calendar year and is excluded.
- Method
- Revenue per category
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Fiscal year 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
Net +42 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($98,100 – $188,200) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 42 to 46 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 25
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned CANOPY Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina; its figur… · PDF p. 49
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned CANOPY Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina; its figur… · PDF p. 49
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The affiliate-owned Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina, presented as one… · PDF p. 50
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The one affiliate-owned CANOPY Corporate Unit in Raleigh, NC, represented as on… · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The single affiliate-owned CANOPY Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina, wh… · PDF p. 52; PDF p. 51
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eight Canopy Lawn Care franchisees operating 30 franchise territories for the e… · PDF p. 49
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned CANOPY Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina; its figur… · PDF p. 49
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eight Canopy Lawn Care franchisees operating 30 territories throughout the full… · PDF p. 49
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned CANOPY Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina; its figur… · PDF p. 49
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned CANOPY Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina; its figur… · PDF p. 49
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned CANOPY Corporate Unit in Raleigh, North Carolina; its figur… · PDF p. 49
- [13]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 54
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities: $27,507,811 | $27,507,811 |
| 2025 | consolidated total current liabilities: $9,448,561 | $9,448,561 |
| 2025 | net income attributable to outdoor living brands holdco, llc: $17,253,651 | $17,253,651 |
| 2025 | cash, end of year: $883,365 | $883,365 |
| 2025 | consolidated cash: $883,365 | $883,365 |
| 2025 | consolidated total current assets: $16,899,127 | $16,899,127 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Lawn Care Business with…
Compare Lawn Care Business with…





