Franchise opportunities compared

    Jovie vs Kiddie Academy

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Jovie and Kiddie Academy disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Jovie has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureJovieKAKiddie Academy
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $129,649 – $204,899
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $70,000 – $8,530,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,999
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $150,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    7%
    Royalty fee: 7% of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Brand fund rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    160
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46
    364
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −26
    Calculated: 186 at end of 2023 → 160 at end of 2025
    +37
    Calculated: 327 at end of 2023 → 364 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Jovie businesses operating throughout calendar 2025; company-owned o…
    160 territories
    other Total territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-territory franchisees, Tier 2
    $3,046,256
    other Tier 2 multiple territory Median gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-territory franchisees, Tier 3
    $1,508,893
    other Tier 3 multiple territory Median gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +5 more groups in the full report
    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jovie vs Kiddie Academy: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Jovie or Kiddie Academy?
    Jovie: $129,649 – $204,899 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Kiddie Academy: $70,000 – $8,530,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Kiddie Academy. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Jovie and Kiddie Academy royalties compare?
    Jovie: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Kiddie Academy: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Jovie or Kiddie Academy?
    Jovie: 160 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46); Kiddie Academy: 364 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Jovie and Kiddie Academy disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jovie has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Kiddie Academy has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures