Franchise opportunities compared

    Jovie vs The Learning Experience

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Jovie

    $129,649 – $204,899

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Learning Experience

    $805,799 – $5,658,799

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Jovie

    $49,999

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    The Learning Experience

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Jovie

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Learning Experience

    7% · percent of Gross Revenue

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Jovie and The Learning Experience disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Jovie: 8, The Learning Experience: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Jovie

    $129,649 – $204,899
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Learning Experience

    $805,799 – $5,658,799
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Jovie

    $49,999
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    The Learning Experience

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Jovie

    5%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Learning Experience

    7% · percent of Gross Revenue
    Royalties
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Jovie

    2%
    Brand fund rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Learning Experience

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Jovie

    160
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46

    The Learning Experience

    465
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Jovie

    −26
    Calculated: 186 at end of 2023 → 160 at end of 2025

    The Learning Experience

    +99
    Calculated: 366 at end of 2023 → 465 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Jovie

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Learning Experience

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Jovie

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Learning Experience

    null
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Jovie

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Learning Experience

    Organized as a Delaware corporation in April 2003 and converted to a Delaware limited liability company in December 2006
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Jovie
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Jovie businesses operating throughout calendar 2025; company-owned o…
    160 territories
    other Total territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-territory franchisees, Tier 2
    $3,046,256
    other Tier 2 multiple territory Median gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-territory franchisees, Tier 3
    $1,508,893
    other Tier 3 multiple territory Median gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +5 more groups in the full report
    The Learning Experience
    Franchised (197 centers) — revenue
    $2,034,763
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Franchised (266 centers) — revenue
    $2,186,393
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Franchised (135 centers) — revenue
    $1,688,611
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jovie vs The Learning Experience: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Jovie or The Learning Experience?
    Jovie: $129,649 – $204,899 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Learning Experience: $805,799 – $5,658,799 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jovie. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Jovie and The Learning Experience royalties compare?
    Jovie: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); The Learning Experience: 7% · percent of Gross Revenue (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Jovie or The Learning Experience?
    Jovie: 160 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46); The Learning Experience: 465 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Jovie and The Learning Experience disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jovie has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; The Learning Experience has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching