Franchise opportunities compared
JunkCo+ vs Pink Zebra Moving
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- JunkCo+ and Pink Zebra Moving disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (JunkCo+: 1, Pink Zebra Moving: 33). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | JunkCo+ | Pink Zebra Moving |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $190,610 – $337,760 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $128,368 – $165,708 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 4% · Percentage of Gross Sales; 4% for first six months and 5% to 8% thereafter Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $0.00 First-year minimum Continuing License Fee: $0.00 in each quarter for one through five territories 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross sales, beginning in month 13 of the term Brand Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $1.00 currence of insufficient EFT will be charged. Marketing and Advertising Fund Fee — 2) — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 20 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | 38 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +19 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025 | +20 Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 38 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Company-owned (1 locations) — other measures and revenue $360 median Job Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chesterfieldoneoffice2territories $23,988 other Chart1 2territories Chesterfield · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2territoryoneofficeoperations Low $21,754 other Chart1 2territories Low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Montgomeryoneoffice1territories $36,321 other Chart1 1territories Montgomery · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 +30 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

