Franchise opportunities compared

    Kekes Breakfast Cafe vs MN Filing 35646-202603-13

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 35646-202603-13 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Kekes Breakfast Cafe has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureKekes Breakfast CafeMFMN Filing 35646-202603-13
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $638,425 – $1,938,813
    Total estimated initial investment: $638,425 to $1,938,813.
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    $1,056,000 – $6,030,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 35
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5% · or the next business day if Wednesday is not a business day), calculated on the previous week ending Wednesday.
    Royalty Fee: 5% to 5.5% of Gross Sales, payable weekly on Wednesday
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    $5.00
    Royalty Fee and Surcharge: 5% of Gross Sales plus a maximum Surcharge of $10 per week
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $7,500
    d Opening Marketing Advertising We reserve the right to require you to give us up to — 7500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    1%
    Advertising Fees: 1% of weekly Gross Sales — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    2
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −1
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales — Top half
    $554,447
    other Food dollars · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales — Bottom half
    19.3 percent
    other EBITDA before Royalties, Advertising, Occupancy Cost and Management Fees percentofsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales
    52 percent
    other Met/exceeded average share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +1 more groups in the full report
    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Kekes Breakfast Cafe vs MN Filing 35646-202603-13: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Kekes Breakfast Cafe or MN Filing 35646-202603-13?
    Kekes Breakfast Cafe: $638,425 – $1,938,813 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); MN Filing 35646-202603-13: $1,056,000 – $6,030,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Kekes Breakfast Cafe. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Kekes Breakfast Cafe and MN Filing 35646-202603-13 royalties compare?
    Kekes Breakfast Cafe: 5% · or the next business day if Wednesday is not a business day), calculated on the previous week ending Wednesday. (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); MN Filing 35646-202603-13: $5.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Kekes Breakfast Cafe and MN Filing 35646-202603-13 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Kekes Breakfast Cafe has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; MN Filing 35646-202603-13 has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures