Kekes Breakfast Cafe
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Kekes Breakfast Cafe franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Keke's Breakfast Cafe franchise specializes in all-day breakfast and lunch dining, featuring made-from-scratch comfort foods in a family-friendly atmosphere.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Kekes Breakfast Cafe franchise?
- The Kekes Breakfast Cafe Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $638,425–$1,938,813 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Kekes Breakfast Cafe initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $30,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 16). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Kekes Breakfast Cafe charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 or the next business day if Wednesday is not a business day), calculated on the previous week ending Wednesday. (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $7,500 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Kekes Breakfast Cafe disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Kekes Breakfast Cafe FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 59). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $638,425 – $1,938,813 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures and revenue and EBITDA and costs for Franchised locations; EBITDA and revenue and other measures and costs for Franchised locations; other measures for 27 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures and costs and EBITDA for 27 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty Fee: 5% to 5.5% of Gross Sales, payable weekly on WednesdayMain ongoing fee
25 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, EBITDA, costs and other measures
- Who is counted
- Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales — Top half
- Excluded
- Partyear excluded; labor excludesownerwages/draws; EBITDA excludesroyalties,advertising,occupancy,managementfees,debtservice.
- Method
- Unaudited operating results; NetSales includescatering, excludesrefunds/taxes, no baddebt deduction. Top/bottom half group sizes not stated. Source says at least12months at fiscalstart and asofDec31; operatingages2–12years.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
EBITDA, revenue, costs and other measures
- Who is counted
- Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales — Bottom half
- Excluded
- Partyear excluded; labor excludesownerwages/draws; EBITDA excludesroyalties,advertising,occupancy,managementfees,debtservice.
- Method
- Unaudited operating results; NetSales includescatering, excludesrefunds/taxes, no baddebt deduction. Top/bottom half group sizes not stated. Source says at least12months at fiscalstart and asofDec31; operatingages2–12years.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 27 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales
- Excluded
- Partyear excluded; labor excludesownerwages/draws; EBITDA excludesroyalties,advertising,occupancy,managementfees,debtservice.
- Method
- Unaudited operating results; NetSales includescatering, excludesrefunds/taxes, no baddebt deduction. Top/bottom half group sizes not stated. Source says at least12months at fiscalstart and asofDec31; operatingages2–12years.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs, EBITDA and other measures · 27 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales — All27 average
- Excluded
- Partyear excluded; labor excludesownerwages/draws; EBITDA excludesroyalties,advertising,occupancy,managementfees,debtservice.
- Method
- Unaudited operating results; NetSales includescatering, excludesrefunds/taxes, no baddebt deduction. Top/bottom half group sizes not stated. Source says at least12months at fiscalstart and asofDec31; operatingages2–12years.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($638,425 – $1,938,813) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 24
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 16
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales — Top half · PDF p. 59; PDF p. 60
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales — Bottom half · PDF p. 60; PDF p. 59
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales · PDF p. 60
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants reporting full-year iLumen sales — All27 average · PDF p. 59; PDF p. 60
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | property, net | $289 |
| 2026 | less accumulated depreciation | -$762 |
| 2026 | general and administrative | $12,426 |
| 2026 | trade names | $154,000 |
| 2026 | unearned incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $11,830 |
| 2026 | total noncurrent liabilities | $11,830 |
| 2026 | income before income taxes | $9,458 |
| 2026 | advertising expense | $22,413 |
| 2026 | net income | $9,140 |
| 2026 | receivables, net | $10,615 |
| 2026 | receivable from affiliate | $2 |
| 2026 | total current assets | $11,853 |
| 2026 | land | $289 |
| 2026 | buildings and improvements | $762 |
| 2026 | other current assets | $1,236 |
| 2026 | franchise agreements | $160,583 |
| 2026 | other | $11,910 |
| 2026 | total assets | $338,635 |
| 2026 | accrued foreign taxes | $93 |
| 2026 | unearned incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,750 |
| 2026 | payables to franchisees | $50 |
| 2026 | total current liabilities | $1,893 |
| 2026 | total liabilities | $13,723 |
| 2026 | contributed capital | $315,772 |
| 2026 | retained earnings | $9,140 |
| 2026 | total member’s equity | $324,912 |
| 2026 | franchise and license fees | $27,087 |
| 2026 | advertising revenue | $20,627 |
| 2026 | equipment sales | $151 |
| 2026 | depreciation and amortization expense | $3,417 |
| 2026 | cost of equipment sales | $151 |
| 2026 | provision for income taxes | $318 |
| 2025 | accrued foreign taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $66 |
| 2025 | payables to franchiseesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $191 |
| 2025 | land | $15,087 |
| 2025 | property, net | $15,123 |
| 2025 | franchise and license feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $119,350 |
| 2025 | gains on dispositions of properties | -$1,360 |
| 2025 | other | $10,810 |
| 2025 | total member’s equity | $68,299 |
| 2025 | contributed capital | $61,075 |
| 2025 | net income | $64,468 |
| 2025 | advertising revenue | $75,691 |
| 2025 | advertising, net | $75,691 |
| 2025 | franchise and license feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $119,350 |
| 2025 | other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$287 |
| 2025 | unearned incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,191 |
| 2025 | payables to franchiseesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$100 |
| 2025 | capital distributions, net | -$60,419 |
| 2025 | receivables, net | $10,800 |
| 2025 | receivable from affiliate | $2 |
| 2025 | other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,236 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $12,038 |
| 2025 | buildings and improvements | $32,898 |
| 2025 | less accumulated depreciation | -$32,862 |
| 2025 | trade names | $44,087 |
| 2025 | total assets | $82,058 |
| 2025 | unearned incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,749 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $2,006 |
| 2025 | unearned incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $11,753 |
| 2025 | total noncurrent liabilities | $11,753 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $13,759 |
| 2025 | retained earnings | $7,224 |
| 2025 | equipment sales | $1,268 |
| 2025 | rent | $5 |
| 2025 | depreciation expense | $6 |
| 2025 | general and administrative | $54,828 |
| 2025 | cost of equipment sales | $1,268 |
| 2025 | income before income taxes | $65,881 |
| 2025 | provision for income taxes | $1,413 |
| 2025 | receivables | $3,542 |
| 2025 | other noncurrent assets | -$5,181 |
| 2025 | accrued foreign taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$47 |
| 2025 | net cash flows provided by operating activities | $58,850 |
| 2025 | proceeds from disposition of property | $1,569 |
| 2024 | receivable from affiliate | $2 |
| 2024 | trade receivables, net | $14,342 |
| 2024 | income before income taxes | $58,752 |
| 2024 | net income | $57,274 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $2,302 |
| 2024 | less accumulated depreciation | -$32,856 |
| 2024 | other noncurrent assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,629 |
| 2024 | total noncurrent liabilities | $13,795 |
| 2024 | total member’s equity | $64,250 |
| 2024 | net cash flows provided by operating activities | $53,185 |
| 2024 | other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $106 |
| 2024 | depreciation expense | $6 |
| 2024 | franchise and license feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $121,480 |
| 2024 | other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $949 |
| 2024 | assets held for sale | $209 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $15,502 |
| 2024 | land | $15,087 |
| 2024 | buildings and improvements | $32,898 |
| 2024 | property, net | $15,129 |
| 2024 | trade names | $44,087 |
| 2024 | total assets | $80,347 |
| 2024 | accrued foreign taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $113 |
| 2024 | unearned incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,898 |
| 2024 | payables to franchiseesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $291 |
| 2024 | unearned incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $13,795 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $16,097 |
| 2024 | contributed capital | $61,075 |
| 2024 | retained earnings | $3,175 |
| 2024 | franchise and license feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $121,480 |
| 2024 | advertising revenue | $78,192 |
| 2024 | equipment sales | $675 |
| 2024 | rent | $5 |
| 2024 | advertising, net | $78,192 |
| 2024 | general and administrative | $63,411 |
| 2024 | cost of equipment sales | $675 |
| 2024 | gains on dispositions of properties | -$684 |
| 2024 | provision for income taxes | $1,478 |
| 2024 | receivables | -$1,265 |
| 2024 | other noncurrent assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $116 |
| 2024 | accrued foreign taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$6 |
| 2024 | unearned incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,452 |
| 2024 | payables to franchiseesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $90 |
| 2024 | proceeds from disposition of property | $914 |
| 2024 | capital distributions, net | -$54,099 |
| 2023 | equipment sales | $4,838 |
| 2023 | provision for income taxes | $1,433 |
| 2023 | general and administrative | $68,696 |
| 2023 | net income | $55,540 |
| 2023 | other noncurrent assets | -$772 |
| 2023 | depreciation expense | $6 |
| 2023 | net cash flows provided by operating activities | $53,054 |
| 2023 | franchise and license fees | $123,278 |
| 2023 | advertising revenue | $77,932 |
| 2023 | rent | $5 |
| 2023 | advertising, net | $77,932 |
| 2023 | cost of equipment sales | $4,838 |
| 2023 | gains on dispositions of properties | -$2,392 |
| 2023 | income before income taxes | $56,973 |
| 2023 | receivables | $4,883 |
| 2023 | other current assets | -$471 |
| 2023 | accrued foreign taxes | $55 |
| 2023 | unearned income | -$1,659 |
| 2023 | payables to franchisees | -$2,136 |
| 2023 | proceeds from disposition of property | $3,080 |
| 2023 | capital distributions, net | -$56,134 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




