Franchise opportunities compared
Kid to Kid vs Learning Express
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Kid to Kid and Learning Express disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Kid to Kid: 15, Learning Express: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | LELearning Express | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $10 – $357,515 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $25,375 – $387,514 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $7,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty gross sales monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $1,500 Royalty minimum monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.50 Marketing fund gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $1.00 Advertising contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 86 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −4 Calculated: 90 at end of 2022 → 86 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (69 locations) — other measures 69 stores other franchised all disclosed sample size; financial chart glyphs unreadable · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Franchised (17 locations) — other measures — franchised second quartile 17 stores other franchised second quartile disclosed sample size; financial chart glyphs unreadable · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Franchised (18 locations) — other measures 18 stores other franchised fourth quartile disclosed sample size; financial chart glyphs unreadable · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +12 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scop… 84 stores other Reported stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scop… $1,081,417 other Sales 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scop… 83 stores other Stores sample count 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.