Franchise opportunities compared

    KidzArt vs Larks LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    KidzArt

    Not available

    Larks LLC

    $1,850,000 – $12,375,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    KidzArt

    Not available

    Larks LLC

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    KidzArt

    $250

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Larks LLC

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • KidzArt figures come from its 2026 FDD and Larks LLC figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only KidzArt has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    KidzArt

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Larks LLC

    $1,850,000 – $12,375,000
    Single unit — Total
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    KidzArt

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Larks LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    KidzArt

    $250
    KidzArt Teach minimum monthly royalty: $250 each month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Larks LLC

    7%
    Royalty weeklygross
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    KidzArt

    $1.00
    KidzArt advertising fee: greater of 1% of monthly Gross Revenue or $25 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Larks LLC

    2%
    Brand fundcap weekly — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    KidzArt

    16
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 118

    Larks LLC

    3
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    KidzArt

    −1
    Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025

    Larks LLC

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    KidzArt

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Larks LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    KidzArt

    2002
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Larks LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    KidzArt

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Larks LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    KidzArt
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt reporting franchisees including the Core Art Franchisee; Measurement Pe…
    $4,514
    other students per month in session
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt reporting franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee; Measurement Pe…
    $913
    other High students per month in session
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt reporting franchisees that held camps during the Measurement Period Jan…
    $94,089
    other Camp Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 104
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Larks LLC

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    KidzArt vs Larks LLC: common questions

    How do KidzArt and Larks LLC royalties compare?
    KidzArt: $250 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); Larks LLC: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, KidzArt or Larks LLC?
    KidzArt: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 118); Larks LLC: 3 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do KidzArt and Larks LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    KidzArt has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Larks LLC makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching