Franchise opportunities compared
Kilwins vs La Madeleine French Bakery Cafe
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Kilwins and La Madeleine French Bakery Cafe disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Kilwins: 18, La Madeleine French Bakery Cafe: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | LMLa Madeleine French Bakery Cafe | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $405,045 – $522,096 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $448,250 – $2,254,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty 5% — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $5.00 Refranchised affiliate Full Bakery royalty maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Marketing Contribution — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $2.25 Brand Marketing Fund current 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 187 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +23 Calculated: 164 at end of 2023 → 187 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All States $814,852 other All States grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Colorado $718,913 other Colorado grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Florida $1,209,130 other Florida grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +15 more groups in the full report | Franchised (24 locations) — other measures — Top 50% of Covered Franchised Bakery & Cafés at Traditional Locations $2,322,556 other Franchised Traditional · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Franchised (24 locations) — other measures — Bottom 50% of Covered Franchised Bakery & Cafés at Traditional Locations $1,800,992 other Franchised Traditional · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Franchised (8 locations) — other measures $1,804,288 other Franchised Express Non-Traditional · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.