Franchise opportunities compared
Kilwins vs Le Macaron French Pastries
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Kilwins figures come from its 2026 FDD and Le Macaron French Pastries figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Kilwins and Le Macaron French Pastries disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Kilwins: 18, Le Macaron French Pastries: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Le Macaron French Pastries | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $405,045 – $522,096 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $91,730 – $452,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $3,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $45,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty 5% — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 6% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Marketing Contribution — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 1% of gross sales Marketing Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 187 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | 59 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +23 Calculated: 164 at end of 2023 → 187 at end of 2025 | −3 Calculated: 62 at end of 2022 → 59 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2012 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2010 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All States $814,852 other All States grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Colorado $718,913 other Colorado grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Florida $1,209,130 other Florida grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +15 more groups in the full report | Franchised (31 locations) — revenue $181,123 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Franchised (6 locations) — revenue $591,752 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $151,028 other Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
