Franchise opportunities compared
Kitchen Refresh vs Kitchen Solvers
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Kitchen Refresh: 1, Kitchen Solvers: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | KRKitchen Refresh | KSKitchen Solvers |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $21,280 – $133,950 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1.00 nt Technology Fee. Currently, $317 per month Monthly See Note 4. Brand Fund Fee — 1 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 8 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 8 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (7 locations) — adjusted operating results $985,899 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Compliant Item 19 Franchise Owners during the 2025 calendar year Measurement Pe… 39 percent other CompliantOwners Materials Expenses Met/exceeded percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Noncompliant Item 19 Franchise Owners during the 2025 Measurement Period $182,213 other NoncompliantOwners Adjusted Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Noncompliant Item 19 Franchise Owners during the 2025 calendar year Measurement… 37 percent other NoncompliantOwners Materials Expenses PercentGrossRevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.