Franchise opportunities compared

    Knights Inn vs Red Roof Inn Red Roof Inn And Suites Red Roof Plus Red Roof Plus And Suites Mn

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Knights Inn and Red Roof Inn Red Roof Inn And Suites Red Roof Plus Red Roof Plus And Suites Mn disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Red Roof Inn Red Roof Inn And Suites Red Roof Plus Red Roof Plus And Suites Mn has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureKnights InnRRRed Roof Inn Red Roof Inn And Suites Red Roof Plus Red Roof Plus And Suites Mn
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $188,996 – $10,930,076
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $7,253,500 – $8,923,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $27,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $5.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $45
    Brand fee — $45 per room monthly; $1,800 minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    $4.00
    Marketing and Reservation Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    127
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    623
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −19
    Calculated: 146 at end of 2023 → 127 at end of 2025
    +17
    Calculated: 606 at end of 2023 → 623 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    68.65 percent
    other Daily Room Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned and franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns, as separat…
    36.9 percent
    other Brand Contribution · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    $51 per room
    other RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +15 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.